Ichiro Suzuki

Right Field

2001—2019

ichiro-suzuki
Player LeveL
Legend
All-time rank
#55
Right Field RANK
#8

Player Detail

Ichiro
GIVEN NAME
Suzuki
SURNAME
October 22, 1973, in Nichi Kasugai-gun, Aichi, Japan
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2001—2019
Playing Career
Played from 27-43
PLAYING AGE
Seattle Mariners
New York Yankees
Miami Marlins
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Seattle Mariners
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Wizard, Ichi
NICKNAME
51
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 2, 2001
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Ichiro Suzuki?

Fluid, speedy leadoff man from Japan who set the single-season record for hits.

70

HITTING

40

POWER

70

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

80

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Ichiro played 28 seasons in professional baseball: nine years in his native Japan, and 19 in the U.S.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2653
3089
117
780
.312
10 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
2001 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2004 Mariners

30 Years Old

.372
AVG
8
HR
60
RBI
101
RUNS
.415
OBP
262
HITS
24
2B
5
3B
.455
SLG
49
BB
36
SB
9.2
WAR
Set MLB record for hits in a season. Had at least 50 hits in May, July, August, and September.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.312
.355
.403

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.759
.768
98.8

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
51.6
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Ichiro Suzuki Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Suzuki
555
173
79
20
5
7
44
36
60
28
223
212
.312
.355
.403
759
AVG RF
537
142
76
29
3
19
85
52
115
10
233
200
.265
.334
.434
.768

Ichiro Suzuki Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
8
22
25
15
20
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
18
12
12
12
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Ichiro Suzuki PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
59.7
43.5
31.5
22.6
3.64
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Ichiro Suzuki
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
313.7
187.2
128.2
88.0
19.1
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Ichiro Suzuki
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x