Jack Clark

Right Field

1975—1992

jack-clark-giants-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#26

Player Detail

Jack Anthony
GIVEN NAME
Clark
SURNAME
November 10, 1955, in New Brighton, PA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1975—1992
Playing Career
Played from 19-36
PLAYING AGE
San Francisco Giants
St. Louis Cardinals
New York Yankees
San Diego Padres
Boston Red Sox
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
San Francisco Giants
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Jack the Ripper
NICKNAME
22
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 12, 1975
Major League Debut
August 28, 1992
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Jack Clark?

Used his quick, booming bat to supply power for Cardinals in the 1980s. In Game Six of the 1985 NL Championship Series, Clark delivered the decisive blow when he belted a three-run homer in the top of the ninth (with two outs) to defeat St. Louis’ rival the Dodgers. The win clinched the pennant for the Redbirds.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

40

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
After his playing career, Jack Clark accused Albert Pujols of using performance-enhancing drugs. Pujols sued Clark, who later apologized to avoid a legal battle.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1994
1826
340
1180
.267
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1978 SF Giants

22 Years Old

.306
AVG
25
HR
98
RBI
90
RUNS
.358
OBP
181
HITS
46
2B
8
3B
.537
SLG
50
BB
15
SB
5.9
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.267
.379
.476

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.854
.753
114.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
43.0
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jack Clark Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Clark
499
133
82
24
3
25
86
92
105
6
238
227
.267
.379
.476
854
AVG RF
535
144
72
25
4
15
85
54
88
14
222
201
.269
.337
.416
.753

Jack Clark Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
26
28
30
27
24
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
25
42
60
52
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jack Clark PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
53.1
33.0
21.2
17.2
4.31
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Jack Clark
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
306.4
179.1
113.6
86.8
24.8
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Jack Clark
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x