Jason Bay

Left Field

2003—2013

jason-bay
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#67

Player Detail

Jason Raymond
GIVEN NAME
Bay
SURNAME
September 20, 1978, in Trail, BC, CAN
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2003—2013
Playing Career
Played from 24-34
PLAYING AGE
Pittsburgh Pirates
Boston Red Sox
New York Mets
Seattle Mariners
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Pittsburgh Pirates
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
38
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 210
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
May 23, 2003
Major League Debut
July 26, 2013
FINAL GAME

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Jason was a three-time Tip O’Neill Award winner as the best Canadian baseball player.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1278
1200
222
754
.266
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2005 Pirates

26 Years Old

.306
AVG
32
HR
101
RBI
110
RUNS
.402
OBP
183
HITS
44
2B
6
3B
.559
SLG
95
BB
21
SB
5.7
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.266
.360
.481

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.841
.779
108.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.6
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jason Bay Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Bay
514
137
84
27
3
25
86
73
139
11
247
216
.266
.360
.481
841
AVG LF
532
142
76
29
4
18
87
56
111
11
233
204
.267
.341
.438
.779

Jason Bay Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
67
83
68
84
77
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
89
69
57
59
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jason Bay PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
24.7
24.5
19.4
15.3
3.13
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Jason Bay
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
162.5
142.3
UNK
80.3
20.5
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Jason Bay
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x