Jason Heyward

Right Field

2010—2020

jason-heyward-atlanta-braves-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#31

Player Detail

Jason Alias
GIVEN NAME
Heyward
SURNAME
August 9, 1989, in Ridgewood, NJ
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2010—2020
Playing Career
Played from 20-29
PLAYING AGE
Atlanta Braves
St. Louis Cardinals
Chicago Cubs
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
St. Louis Cardinals
PRIMARY TEAM
2016
World Series titles
The J-Hey Kid
NICKNAME
22
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-5 / 240
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
April 5, 2010
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Jason Heyward?

Emotional clubhouse speech during rain delay oin Game Seven of 2016 World Series sparked Cubs.

50

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

80

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Jason wore uniform number 22 throughout his major league career in honor of a high school friend and teammate who died in a traffic accident.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1427
1157
123
517
.262
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2015 Cardinals

25 Years Old

.293
AVG
13
HR
60
RBI
79
RUNS
.359
OBP
160
HITS
33
2B
4
3B
.439
SLG
56
BB
23
SB
6.9
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.262
.344
.412

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.756
.765
98.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
35.1
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jason Heyward Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Heyward
530
138
77
26
4
16
62
62
104
12
218
206
.262
.344
.412
756
AVG RF
536
141
74
28
4
19
81
52
125
10
232
199
.263
.333
.433
.765

Jason Heyward Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
31
49
65
51
110
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
50
43
49
36
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jason Heyward PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
38.2
32.1
23.3
18.8
4.33
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Jason Heyward
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
168.2
132.2
UNK
69.4
19.0
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Jason Heyward
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x