Jason Thompson

First Base

1976—1986

jason-thompson
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#90

Player Detail

Jason Dolph
GIVEN NAME
Thompson
SURNAME
July 6, 1954, in Hollywood, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1976—1986
Playing Career
Played from 21-31
PLAYING AGE
Detroit Tigers
Pittsburgh Pirates
Montreal Expos
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Detroit Tigers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Rooftop
NICKNAME
30
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-4 / 200
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
April 23, 1976
Major League Debut
June 23, 1986
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Jason Thompson?

Hit a few homers on the roof of Tiger Stadium.

50

HITTING

60

POWER

30

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Jason hit three home runs that traveled over the right field roof and out of Tiger Stadium in Detroit.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1418
1253
208
782
.261
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1978 Tigers

23 Years Old

.287
AVG
26
HR
96
RBI
79
RUNS
.364
OBP
169
HITS
25
2B
3
3B
.472
SLG
74
BB
0
SB
5.6
WAR
Hit two home runs over the roof at Tiger Stadium.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.261
.366
.438

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.804
.760
106.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
23.6
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jason Thompson Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Thompson
507
132
68
22
1
22
83
86
91
1
222
219
.261
.366
.438
804
AVG 1B
531
143
68
25
3
16
84
58
74
6
222
204
.270
.342
.418
.760

Jason Thompson Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
90
105
78
100
96
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
98
96
98
78
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jason Thompson PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
24.8
22.4
16.3
14.0
2.83
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Jason Thompson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
165.2
131.0
UNK
69.8
18.8
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Jason Thompson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x