Jayson Werth

Right Field

2002—2017

jayson-werth
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#74

Player Detail

Jayson Richard Gowan
GIVEN NAME
Werth
SURNAME
May 20, 1979, in Springfield, IL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2002—2017
Playing Career
Played from 23-38
PLAYING AGE
Toronto Blue Jays
Los Angeles Dodgers
Philadelphia Phillies
Washington Nationals
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Philadelphia Phillies
PRIMARY TEAM
2008
World Series titles
Werewolf, The Wolf of First Street, Sunshine, J-Dub, Dub
NICKNAME
28
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-5 / 235
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 1, 2002
Major League Debut
October 1, 2017
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Jayson Werth?

He always saw a lot of pitches, but rarely saw a razor.

50

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1583
1465
229
799
.267
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2013 Nationals

34 Years Old

.318
AVG
25
HR
82
RBI
84
RUNS
.399
OBP
147
HITS
24
2B
0
3B
.533
SLG
60
BB
10
SB
4.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.267
.360
.455

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.816
.774
105.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
28.3
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jayson Werth Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Werth
517
138
83
28
2
22
75
72
137
12
235
216
.267
.360
.455
816
AVG RF
535
142
75
29
3
18
81
54
117
10
234
201
.266
.337
.437
.774

Jayson Werth Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
74
78
72
75
80
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
78
69
93
84
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jayson Werth PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
29.2
27.5
17.1
13.7
2.98
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Jayson Werth
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
210.7
153.6
110.2
79.7
21.5
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Jayson Werth
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x