J.D. Martinez

Right Field

2011—2020

jd-martinez
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
NR

Player Detail

Julio Daniel
GIVEN NAME
Martinez
SURNAME
August 21, 1987, in Miami, FL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2011—2020
Playing Career
Played from 23-31
PLAYING AGE
Houston Astros
Detroit Tigers
Arizona Diamondbacks
Boston Red Sox
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Detroit Tigers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
J D
NICKNAME
28
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-4 / 220
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 30, 2011
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS J.D. Martinez?

That guy who hit 29 homers with a Ruthian .741 slugging percentage in 62 games after being traded to the Diamondbacks. Succeeded Big Papi as Red Sox designated hitter.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

20

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1122
993
195
606
.285
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2018 Red Sox

30 Years Old

.330
AVG
43
HR
130
RBI
111
RUNS
.402
OBP
188
HITS
37
2B
2
3B
.629
SLG
69
BB
6
SB
6.7
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.285
.342
.514

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.857
.759
118.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.4
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

J.D. Martinez Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Martinez
539
159
81
32
2
31
96
53
145
3
289
214
.285
.342
.514
857
AVG RF
537
139
75
28
3
19
78
51
129
10
231
196
.260
.328
.431
.759

J.D. Martinez Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
81
62
89
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

J.D. Martinez PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
23.3
25.5
21.8
15.9
3.36
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = J.D. Martinez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
150.7
142.1
116.0
76.9
21.7
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = J.D. Martinez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x