Jeff Cirillo

Third Base

1994—2007

jeff-cirillo-third-baseman-768x518
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#45

Player Detail

Jeffrey Howard
GIVEN NAME
Cirillo
SURNAME
September 23, 1969, in Pasadena, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1994—2007
Playing Career
Played from 24-37
PLAYING AGE
Milwaukee Brewers
Colorado Rockies
Seattle Mariners
San Diego Padres
Arizona Diamondbacks
Minnesota Twins
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Milwaukee Brewers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
26
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
May 11, 1994
Major League Debut
September 30, 2007
FINAL GAME

60

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
When he earned a baseball scholarship at University of Southern California, Cirillo was originally a pitcher.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1617
1598
112
727
.296
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1998 Brewers

28 Years Old

.321
AVG
14
HR
68
RBI
97
RUNS
.402
OBP
194
HITS
31
2B
1
3B
.445
SLG
79
BB
10
SB
5.9
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.296
.366
.430

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.796
.769
104.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
32.5
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jeff Cirillo Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Cirillo
528
156
78
34
2
11
71
55
68
6
227
218
.296
.366
.430
796
AVG 3B
533
144
74
29
3
17
94
53
97
6
229
202
.269
.339
.430
.769

Jeff Cirillo Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
45
50
55
46
95
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
53
46
38
53
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jeff Cirillo PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
34.5
30.5
24.0
16.0
3.45
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Jeff Cirillo
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
162.4
133.2
UNK
71.3
16.2
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Jeff Cirillo
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x