Jeff Heath

Left Field

1936—1949

jeff-heath
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#64

Player Detail

John Geoffrey
GIVEN NAME
Heath
SURNAME
April 1, 1915, in Fort William, ON, CAN
BORN
December 9, 1975, in Seattle, WA, USA
DIED
1936—1949
Playing Career
Played from 21-34
PLAYING AGE
Cleveland Indians
St. Louis Browns
Boston Braves
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Cleveland Indians
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 200
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 13, 1936
Major League Debut
September 8, 1949
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Jeff Heath?

In 1941, Canadian-born Heath became the first player from the American League to become a member of the 20–20–20 club when he hit 20 each of doubles, triples and home runs in the same season. He was an often-overlooked outfielder in the 1930s and 1940s, overshadowed by Joe DiMaggio and Ted Williams, as well as his own Cleveland teammate, Earl Averill.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1383
1447
194
887
.293
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1941 Indians

26 Years Old

.340
AVG
24
HR
123
RBI
89
RUNS
.396
OBP
199
HITS
32
2B
20
3B
.586
SLG
50
BB
18
SB
5.3
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.293
.370
.509

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.879
.789
111.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
33.4
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jeff Heath Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Heath
533
156
84
30
11
21
96
64
72
6
271
221
.293
.370
.509
879
AVG LF
531
151
80
26
7
12
90
62
54
7
228
214
.284
.361
.429
.789

Jeff Heath Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
64
46
41
50
60
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
44
46
97
72
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jeff Heath PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
37.6
29.3
15.5
14.2
4.40
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Jeff Heath
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
218.7
161.8
103.9
75.4
25.6
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Jeff Heath
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x