Jeff Kent

Second Base

1992—2008

jeff-kent-giants-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Second Base RANK
#23

Player Detail

Jeffrey Franklin
GIVEN NAME
Kent
SURNAME
March 7, 1968, in Bellflower, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1992—2008
Playing Career
Played from 24-40
PLAYING AGE
New York Mets
Toronto Blue Jays
Cleveland Indians
San Francisco Giants
Houston Astros
Los Angeles Dodgers
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
San Francisco Giants
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
21
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 185
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 12, 1992
Major League Debut
September 27, 2008
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Jeff Kent?

Mortal enemy of Barry Bonds; overrated because he drove in a lot of runs. Liked to flip off photographers.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 1992, Jeff Kent started the only game of his career at shortstop in order to allow Willie Randolph to play his final career game at second base.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2298
2461
377
1518
.290
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
2000 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2000 SF Giants

32 Years Old

.334
AVG
33
HR
125
RBI
114
RUNS
.425
OBP
196
HITS
41
2B
7
3B
.596
SLG
90
BB
12
SB
7.2
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.290
.356
.500

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.855
.728
118.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
45.5
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jeff Kent Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Kent
535
155
83
35
3
24
96
50
96
6
267
213
.290
.356
.500
855
AVG 2B
535
144
74
28
4
10
62
49
85
13
210
199
.269
.335
.393
.728

Jeff Kent Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
23
17
18
21
13
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
19
26
23
23
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jeff Kent PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
55.4
35.6
27.4
19.4
3.90
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Jeff Kent
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
341.6
188.9
140.4
94.2
24.0
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Jeff Kent
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x