Jhonny Peralta

Shortstop

2003—2017

jhonny-peralta
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
#97

Player Detail

Jhonny Antonio
GIVEN NAME
Peralta
SURNAME
May 28, 1982, in Santiago, Santiago, D.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2003—2017
Playing Career
Played from 21-35
PLAYING AGE
Cleveland Indians
Detroit Tigers
St. Louis Cardinals
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Cleveland Indians
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
27
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 225
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 12, 2003
Major League Debut
June 6, 2017
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Jhonny Peralta?

Parents misspelled his name; Jhonny misused the pharmaceuticals.

50

HITTING

50

POWER

40

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1798
1761
202
873
.267
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2014 Cardinals

32 Years Old

.263
AVG
21
HR
75
RBI
61
RUNS
.336
OBP
147
HITS
38
2B
0
3B
.443
SLG
58
BB
3
SB
5.8
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.267
.329
.423

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.752
.704
107.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
28.6
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jhonny Peralta Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Peralta
541
144
69
31
2
17
72
50
119
1
229
197
.267
.329
.423
752
AVG SS
543
142
70
27
3
11
68
42
97
11
209
189
.262
.318
.386
.704

Jhonny Peralta Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
97
72
62
67
57
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
65
64
95
71
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jhonny Peralta PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
30.4
26.8
16.0
14.5
2.73
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Jhonny Peralta
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
216.6
154.0
99.3
71.8
19.5
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Jhonny Peralta
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x