Jim Edmonds

Center Field

1993—2010

jim-edmonds-cardinals-768x518
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#16

Player Detail

James Patrick
GIVEN NAME
Edmonds
SURNAME
June 27, 1970, in Fullerton, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1993—2010
Playing Career
Played from 23-40
PLAYING AGE
California Angels
Anaheim Angels
St. Louis Cardinals
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
St. Louis Cardinals
PRIMARY TEAM
2006
World Series titles
Jimmy Baseball
NICKNAME
15
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
September 9, 1993
Major League Debut
September 21, 2010
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Jim Edmonds?

Daring center fielder, made numerous highlight-reel plays in the field.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Jim is one of only 13 outfielders to hit 40 homers AND win the Gold Glove in the same season.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2011
1949
393
1199
.284
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2004 Cardinals

34 Years Old

.301
AVG
42
HR
111
RBI
102
RUNS
.418
OBP
150
HITS
38
2B
3
3B
.643
SLG
101
BB
8
SB
7.2
WAR
Helped Cardinals to the pennant.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.284
.376
.527

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.903
.764
118.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
51.4
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jim Edmonds Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Edmonds
516
147
94
33
2
30
90
75
130
5
272
225
.284
.376
.527
903
AVG CF
533
144
82
27
5
15
69
53
102
20
226
202
.270
.340
.424
.764

Jim Edmonds Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
16
13
10
15
16
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
15
14
11
24
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jim Edmonds PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
60.4
42.5
32.1
20.0
4.86
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Jim Edmonds
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
319.5
200.2
149.6
97.5
25.7
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Jim Edmonds
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x