Jim Fregosi

Shortstop

1961—1978

jim-fregosi-angels-shortstop-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
#17

Player Detail

James Louis
GIVEN NAME
Fregosi
SURNAME
April 4, 1942, in San Francisco, CA
BORN
February 14, 2014, in Miami, FL, USA
DIED
1961—1978
Playing Career
Played from 19-36
PLAYING AGE
Los Angeles Angels
California Angels
New York Mets
Texas Rangers
Pittsburgh Pirates
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
California Angels
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Skip
NICKNAME
11
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 14, 1961
Major League Debut
May 31, 1978
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Jim Fregosi?

NoCal kid starred for SoCal Angels as All-Star shortstop for Angels. Traded to Mets for Nolan Ryan.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Jim Fregosi was the last player to retire who was a member of the original Los Angeles Angels founded in 1961.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1902
1726
151
706
.265
6 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1964 Angels

22 Years Old

.277
AVG
18
HR
72
RBI
86
RUNS
.369
OBP
140
HITS
22
2B
9
3B
.463
SLG
72
BB
8
SB
7.9
WAR
One of the best seasons by a young shortstop.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.265
.338
.398

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.736
.638
115.8

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
44.8
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jim Fregosi Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Fregosi
529
140
68
21
6
12
57
58
89
6
211
200
.265
.338
.398
736
AVG SS
539
132
62
19
4
6
51
46
73
12
179
181
.245
.306
.332
.638

Jim Fregosi Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
17
24
16
21
22
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
21
16
14
14
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jim Fregosi PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
48.7
40.9
28.3
21.1
4.14
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Jim Fregosi
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
258.7
185.2
134.9
86.3
22.0
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Jim Fregosi
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x