Jim Rice

Hall of Fame

Left Field

1974—1989

jim-rice-red-sox-768x518
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#25

Player Detail

James Edward
GIVEN NAME
Rice
SURNAME
March 8, 1953, in Anderson, SC
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1974—1989
Playing Career
Played from 21-36
PLAYING AGE
Boston Red Sox
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Boston Red Sox
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Jim Ed
NICKNAME
14
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 200
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 19, 1974
Major League Debut
August 3, 1989
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Jim Rice?

Feared hitter who win the 1978 MVP when he became first player since Hank Aaron to top 400 total bases.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

40

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Jim Rice once jumped into the stands and carried a child who had been hit by a foul ball to medical attention from the team doctor at Fenway Park.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2089
2452
382
1451
.298
8 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1978 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1978 Red Sox

25 Years Old

.315
AVG
46
HR
139
RBI
121
RUNS
.371
OBP
213
HITS
25
2B
15
3B
.600
SLG
58
BB
7
SB
7.6
WAR
Won AL Most Valuable Player Award.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.298
.352
.502

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.854
.742
115.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
40.8
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jim Rice Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Rice
545
162
83
25
5
25
96
44
94
4
274
211
.298
.352
.502
854
AVG LF
537
145
73
24
4
14
77
50
80
15
220
198
.269
.333
.410
.742

Jim Rice Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
25
34
19
32
33
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
27
36
33
33
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jim Rice PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
47.7
33.9
24.8
18.6
3.69
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Jim Rice
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
278.8
182.5
127.2
90.5
21.6
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Jim Rice
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x