Jim Thome

Hall of Fame

First Base

1991—2012

jim-thome
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
#81
First Base RANK
#12

Player Detail

James Howard
GIVEN NAME
Thome
SURNAME
August 27, 1970, in Peoria, IL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1991—2012
Playing Career
Played from 20-41
PLAYING AGE
Cleveland Indians
Philadelphia Phillies
Chicago White Sox
Los Angeles Dodgers
Minnesota Twins
Baltimore Orioles
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Cleveland Indians
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
The Pride of Peoria, Thomer
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-4 / 250
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 4, 1991
Major League Debut
October 3, 2012
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Jim Thome?

Fan-favorite slugger with huge uppercut swing, starred for Indians and White Sox, mostly.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

30

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Jim Thome is the career leader in walk-off home runs with 13 game-ending blasts.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2543
2328
612
1699
.276
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1996 Indians

25 Years Old

.311
AVG
38
HR
116
RBI
122
RUNS
.450
OBP
157
HITS
28
2B
5
3B
.612
SLG
123
BB
2
SB
7.5
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.276
.402
.554

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.956
.808
118.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
57.2
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jim Thome Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Thome
490
135
92
26
2
36
99
102
148
1
272
241
.276
.402
.554
956
AVG 1B
526
144
74
29
2
21
97
62
102
4
240
211
.273
.352
.457
.808

Jim Thome Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
12
10
11
10
13
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
6
17
27
19
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jim Thome PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
72.9
41.6
26.9
20.8
4.64
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Jim Thome
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
392.2
202.9
140.9
97.6
24.9
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Jim Thome
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x