Jimmy Rollins

Shortstop

2000—2016

jimmy-rollins-phillies-shortstop
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
#23

Player Detail

James Calvin
GIVEN NAME
Rollins
SURNAME
November 27, 1978, in Oakland, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2000—2016
Playing Career
Played from 21-37
PLAYING AGE
Philadelphia Phillies
Los Angeles Dodgers
Chicago White Sox
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Philadelphia Phillies
PRIMARY TEAM
2008
World Series titles
J-Roll
NICKNAME
11
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-7 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 17, 2000
Major League Debut
June 8, 2016
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Jimmy Rollins?

Won an MVP at shortstop for Phillies, teamed with Chase Utley up the middle.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

70

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Jimmy Rollins holds the Phillies record for career hits and doubles.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2275
2455
231
936
.264
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
2007 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2007 Phillies

28 Years Old

.296
AVG
30
HR
94
RBI
139
RUNS
.345
OBP
212
HITS
38
2B
20
3B
.531
SLG
49
BB
41
SB
6.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.264
.324
.418

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.743
.704
105.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
40.0
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jimmy Rollins Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Rollins
545
144
83
30
7
14
55
48
74
28
228
194
.264
.324
.418
743
AVG SS
543
142
69
27
4
10
63
43
91
12
209
190
.262
.319
.385
.704

Jimmy Rollins Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
23
31
34
30
18
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
22
37
26
49
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jimmy Rollins PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
47.6
32.4
25.7
16.4
3.38
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Jimmy Rollins
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
295.7
163.1
117.7
75.6
21.0
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Jimmy Rollins
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x