Joe Rudi

Left Field

1967—1982

joe-rudi
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#75

Player Detail

Joseph Oden
GIVEN NAME
Rudi
SURNAME
September 7, 1946, in Modesto, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1967—1982
Playing Career
Played from 20-35
PLAYING AGE
Kansas City A's
Oakland A's
California Angels
Boston Red Sox
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Swingin A's
PRIMARY TEAM
1972-74
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
26
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 200
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 11, 1967
Major League Debut
October 3, 1982
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Joe Rudi?

Made incredible leaping catch at the wall in 1972 World Series for the Oakland A’s.

50

HITTING

50

POWER

60

RUNNING

80

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1547
1468
179
810
.264
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1972 Oakland A's

25 Years Old

.305
AVG
19
HR
75
RBI
94
RUNS
.345
OBP
181
HITS
32
2B
9
3B
.486
SLG
37
BB
3
SB
6.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.264
.311
.427

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.738
.736
100.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.5
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Joe Rudi Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Rudi
549
145
68
28
4
18
80
36
86
2
234
185
.264
.311
.427
738
AVG LF
535
142
71
23
4
14
77
53
76
12
215
199
.266
.334
.401
.736

Joe Rudi Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
75
84
80
86
89
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
83
74
64
77
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Joe Rudi PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
25.5
23.5
18.8
13.8
2.67
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Joe Rudi
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
173.9
133.3
UNK
74.0
18.2
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Joe Rudi
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x