Joe Torre

Catcher

1960—1977

joe-torre
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#18

Player Detail

Joseph Paul
GIVEN NAME
Torre
SURNAME
July 18, 1940, in Brooklyn, NY
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1960—1977
Playing Career
Played from 19-36
PLAYING AGE
Milwaukee Braves
Atlanta Braves
St. Louis Cardinals
New York Mets
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Atlanta Braves
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Chicken
NICKNAME
15
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 212
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 25, 1960
Major League Debut
June 17, 1977
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Joe Torre?

Better player than you think he was; not as great a manager as you think he was. Longtime executive John McHale said of Torre the manager: “He didn’t respond to discipline as a player, but that’s what he’s strong on now.”

60

HITTING

60

POWER

30

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Though he was born and raised in Brooklyn, Joe was a fan of the Giants as a kid. His favorite player was Willie Mays.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2209
2342
252
1185
.297
9 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1971 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1966 Braves

25 Years Old

.315
AVG
36
HR
101
RBI
83
RUNS
.382
OBP
172
HITS
20
2B
3
3B
.560
SLG
60
BB
0
SB
6.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.297
.365
.452

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.817
.686
119.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
47.4
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Joe Torre Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Torre
537
160
68
23
4
17
81
53
75
2
243
219
.297
.365
.452
817
AVG C
534
133
53
21
3
12
70
54
81
2
196
190
.248
.318
.368
.686

Joe Torre Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
18
12
5
7
11
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
7
7
12
12
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Joe Torre PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
57.6
37.2
25.7
17.8
4.22
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Joe Torre
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
318.4
192.9
121.7
99.4
23.3
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Joe Torre
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x