John Kruk

First Base

1986—1995

john-kruk
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#85

Player Detail

John Martin
GIVEN NAME
Kruk
SURNAME
February 9, 1961, in Charleston, WV
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1986—1995
Playing Career
Played from 25-34
PLAYING AGE
San Diego Padres
Philadelphia Phillies
Chicago White Sox
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Philadelphia Phillies
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Krukkie, The Krukker, Jake
NICKNAME
29
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-10 / 170
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
April 7, 1986
Major League Debut
July 30, 1995
FINAL GAME

WHO IS John Kruk?

“I’m not a role model, lady. I’m a ballplayer.”

70

HITTING

40

POWER

30

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1200
1170
100
592
.300
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

1993 Phillies

32 Years Old

.316
AVG
14
HR
85
RBI
100
RUNS
.430
OBP
169
HITS
33
2B
5
3B
.475
SLG
111
BB
6
SB
4.7
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.300
.397
.446

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.842
.773
109.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
23.9
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

John Kruk Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Kruk
508
153
76
26
4
13
77
85
91
8
226
237
.300
.397
.446
842
AVG 1B
530
144
69
27
3
17
92
59
89
7
227
206
.271
.345
.428
.773

John Kruk Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
85
95
60
95
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
95
93
82
82
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

John Kruk PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
25.0
22.8
17.3
13.6
3.37
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = John Kruk
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
163.1
140.1
UNK
77.6
22.0
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = John Kruk
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x