Johnny Mize

Hall of Fame

First Base

1936—1953

johnny-mize-giants
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
#40
First Base RANK
#4

Player Detail

John Robert
GIVEN NAME
Mize
SURNAME
January 7, 1913, in Demorest, GA
BORN
June 2, 1993, in Demorest, GA, USA
DIED
1936—1953
Playing Career
Played from 23-40
PLAYING AGE
St. Louis Cardinals
New York Giants
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Giants
PRIMARY TEAM
1949-53
World Series titles
The Big Cat, Big Jawn
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 215
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 16, 1936
Major League Debut
September 26, 1953
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Johnny Mize?

Strong-jawed slugger who was known as Big Jawn.

70

HITTING

70

POWER

40

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Johnny Mize was a distant cousin of Ty Cobb, and his second cousin married Babe Ruth!

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1884
2011
359
1337
.312
10 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1947 New York Giants

34 Years Old

.302
AVG
51
HR
138
RBI
137
RUNS
.384
OBP
177
HITS
26
2B
2
3B
.614
SLG
74
BB
2
SB
7.5
WAR
Oldest man to hit 50 home runs until Barry Bonds broke that record.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.312
.397
.562

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.959
.780
123.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
60.0
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Johnny Mize Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Mize
524
164
91
30
7
29
109
70
43
2
295
238
.312
.397
.562
959
AVG 1B
530
149
75
26
6
13
85
61
50
5
224
212
.280
.357
.423
.780

Johnny Mize Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
4
9
5
8
9
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
8
4
8
11
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Johnny Mize PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
71.3
48.8
34.2
22.4
6.13
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Johnny Mize
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
331.3
218.8
151.6
97.0
28.4
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Johnny Mize
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x