Jose Abreu

First Base

2014—2020

jose-abreu
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#29

Player Detail

Jose Dariel
GIVEN NAME
Abreu
SURNAME
January 29, 1987, in Cienfuegos, Cienfuegos, Cuba
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2014—2020
Playing Career
Played from 27-32
PLAYING AGE
Chicago White Sox
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Cleveland Indians
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Oso, Yogi, Mal Tiempo
NICKNAME
79
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 255
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
March 31, 2014
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Jose Abreu?

When Abreu defected to the United States from Cuba in 2013 (via Haiti), he ate the fake Haitian passport he was using while he was on the airplane and approaching Miami. He joined a long tradition of fine Cuban ballplayers to wear a White Sox uniform, including Minnie Minoso and Alexei Ramirez.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
After defecting from Cuba to sign with the White Sox in 2014, José set a record for most home runs by a rookie in April with 10.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
961
1114
196
671
.294
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2014 White Sox

27 Years Old

.317
AVG
36
HR
107
RBI
80
RUNS
.383
OBP
176
HITS
35
2B
2
3B
.581
SLG
51
BB
3
SB
5.8
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.294
.353
.518

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.871
.759
114.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
23.7
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jose Abreu Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Abreu
545
159
74
33
2
27
94
38
119
2
280
209
.294
.353
.518
871
AVG 1B
534
134
70
27
1
23
87
55
134
3
232
195
.250
.325
.435
.759

Jose Abreu Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
29
99
54
98
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
81
68
55
75
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jose Abreu PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
23.7
23.7
20.9
14.3
3.99
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Jose Abreu
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
132.9
132.9
UNK
78.8
22.4
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Jose Abreu
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x