José Canseco

Right Field

1985—2001

jose-canseco
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#69

Player Detail

Jose
GIVEN NAME
Canseco
SURNAME
July 2, 1964, in La Habana, La Habana, Cuba
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1985—2001
Playing Career
Played from 20-36
PLAYING AGE
Oakland A's
Texas Rangers
Boston Red Sox
Toronto Blue Jays
Tampa Bay Devil Rays
Chicago White Sox
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Oakland A's
PRIMARY TEAM
1989
World Series titles
The Chemist
NICKNAME
33
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-4 / 240
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 2, 1985
Major League Debut
October 6, 2001
FINAL GAME

WHO IS José Canseco?

Snitched on all the steroids users, and put plenty of holes in his own ass with a needle too. Once had a baseball bounce off his head and go over the fence for a home run.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

60

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Jose Canseco was the first player to have 40 stolen bases and 40 home runs in the same season.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1887
1877
462
1407
.266
6 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1988 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1988 Oakland A's

23 Years Old

.307
AVG
42
HR
124
RBI
120
RUNS
.391
OBP
187
HITS
34
2B
0
3B
.569
SLG
78
BB
40
SB
7.3
WAR
Steroid Man became first player with 40 HR AND stolen bases.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.266
.353
.515

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.867
.771
112.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
36.4
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

José Canseco Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Canseco
521
139
88
25
1
34
104
67
143
15
268
212
.266
.353
.515
867
AVG RF
533
142
76
27
3
18
92
56
102
10
231
202
.266
.338
.433
.771

José Canseco Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
69
48
NR
46
43
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
38
55
52
35
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

José Canseco PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
42.5
30.3
22.5
19.1
3.64
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = José Canseco
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
269.9
166.2
127.1
97.8
23.1
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = José Canseco
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x