Justin Morneau

First Base

2003—2016

justin-morneau
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#68

Player Detail

Justin Ernest George
GIVEN NAME
Morneau
SURNAME
May 15, 1981, in New Westminster, BC, CAN
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2003—2016
Playing Career
Played from 22-35
PLAYING AGE
Minnesota Twins
Pittsburgh Pirates
Colorado Rockies
Chicago White Sox
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Minnesota Twins
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
33
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-4 / 220
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 10, 2003
Major League Debut
October 2, 2016
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Justin Morneau?

Twins first baseman, won an undeserving MVP Award.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

40

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1545
1603
247
985
.281
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
2006 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2010 Twins

29 Years Old

.345
AVG
18
HR
56
RBI
53
RUNS
.437
OBP
102
HITS
25
2B
1
3B
.618
SLG
50
BB
0
SB
4.7
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.281
.348
.481

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.828
.785
106.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
26.0
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Justin Morneau Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Morneau
535
150
72
33
2
23
92
54
93
0
257
209
.281
.348
.481
828
AVG 1B
531
141
71
29
2
21
90
58
112
3
236
204
.265
.340
.445
.785

Justin Morneau Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
68
96
82
81
89
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
84
76
64
87
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Justin Morneau PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
27.3
24.7
19.6
13.2
2.86
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Justin Morneau
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
181.2
138.5
UNK
72.0
18.9
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Justin Morneau
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x