Justin Turner

Third Base

2009—2020

justin-turner
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#38

Player Detail

Justin Matthew
GIVEN NAME
Turner
SURNAME
November 23, 1984, in Long Beach, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2009—2020
Playing Career
Played from 24-34
PLAYING AGE
Baltimore Orioles
New York Mets
Los Angeles Dodgers
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Los Angeles Dodgers
PRIMARY TEAM
2020
World Series titles
RedTurn2, Captain Caveman
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 202
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 8, 2009
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Justin Turner?

Someone cshould call this guy “Captain Caveman.”

60

HITTING

60

POWER

40

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Dodgers bench coach Tim Wallach spotted Turner hitting at a field in southern California, and on his recommendation, the team signed Justin to a contract.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1114
1029
124
495
.292
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2017 Dodgers

32 Years Old

.322
AVG
21
HR
71
RBI
72
RUNS
.415
OBP
147
HITS
32
2B
0
3B
.530
SLG
59
BB
7
SB
5.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.292
.371
.469

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.840
.745
112.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
28.8
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Justin Turner Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Turner
529
154
75
35
1
19
74
52
87
5
248
220
.292
.371
.469
840
AVG 3B
538
140
69
29
3
17
86
49
114
6
225
196
.261
.327
.418
.745

Justin Turner Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
38
49 (2B)
36
62
96
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
62
44
47
60
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Justin Turner PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
29.3
28.3
23.3
15.0
4.26
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Justin Turner
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
143.1
133.6
UNK
68.5
20.8
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Justin Turner
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x