Justin Upton

Right Field

2007—2020

justin-upton
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#60

Player Detail

Justin Irvin
GIVEN NAME
Upton
SURNAME
August 25, 1987, in Norfolk, VA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2007—2020
Playing Career
Played from 19-33
PLAYING AGE
Arizona Diamondbacks
Atlanta Braves
San Diego Padres
Detroit Tigers
Los Angeles Angels
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Diamondbacks
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
J-Up
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 215
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 2, 2007
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Justin Upton?

Better brother of B.J., bat-for-hire.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Justin Upton is one of only five players to appear in at least 700 games at both corner outfield positions. The others are Babe Ruth, Stan Musial, Frank Robinson, and Manny Ramirez.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1739
1604
286
897
.269
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2017 Multiple Teams

29 Years Old

.273
AVG
35
HR
109
RBI
100
RUNS
.361
OBP
152
HITS
44
2B
0
3B
.540
SLG
74
BB
14
SB
5.7
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.269
.348
.479

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.828
.770
107.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
31.8
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Justin Upton Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Upton
527
140
84
28
3
25
80
62
153
12
251
208
.269
.348
.479
828
AVG RF
536
142
75
29
3
19
79
52
124
10
234
200
.264
.334
.436
.770

Justin Upton Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
60
74
51 (LF)
63
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
71
57
85
59
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Justin Upton PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
33.7
30.0
17.9
16.5
3.13
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Justin Upton
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
217.8
158.2
115.1
75.7
20.2
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Justin Upton
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x