Ken Boyer

Third Base

1955—1969

ken-boyer
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
#64
Third Base RANK
#11

Player Detail

Kenton Lloyd
GIVEN NAME
Boyer
SURNAME
May 20, 1931, in Liberty, MO
BORN
September 7, 1982, in St. Louis, MO, USA
DIED
1955—1969
Playing Career
Played from 24-38
PLAYING AGE
St. Louis Cardinals
New York Mets
Chicago White Sox
Los Angeles Dodgers
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
St. Louis Cardinals
PRIMARY TEAM
1964
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
14
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 12, 1955
Major League Debut
August 9, 1969
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Ken Boyer?

That third baseman who might have been just as good as Ron Santo and Brooks Robinson, but no one talks about him much.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Ken was one of 14 children in the Boyer family, with two of his brothers also making it to the big leagues: Cloyd and Clete.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2034
2143
282
1141
.287
13 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1964 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1961 Cardinals

30 Years Old

.329
AVG
24
HR
95
RBI
109
RUNS
.397
OBP
194
HITS
26
2B
11
3B
.533
SLG
68
BB
6
SB
8.0
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.287
.349
.462

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.810
.715
113.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
54.6
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Ken Boyer Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Boyer
541
156
80
23
5
20
83
52
74
8
250
209
.287
.349
.462
810
AVG 3B
535
138
67
21
4
14
75
52
78
6
209
193
.258
.325
.390
.715

Ken Boyer Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
11
13
11
14
15
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
15
9
7
10
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Ken Boyer PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
62.9
46.4
33.8
22.4
5.00
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Ken Boyer
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
283.5
184.0
132.4
87.6
22.5
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Ken Boyer
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x