Ken Caminiti

Third Base

1987—2001

ken-caminiti-padres
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#72

Player Detail

Kenneth Gene
GIVEN NAME
Caminiti
SURNAME
April 21, 1963, in Hanford, CA
BORN
October 10, 2004, in Bronx, NY, USA
DIED
1987—2001
Playing Career
Played from 24-38
PLAYING AGE
Houston Astros
San Diego Padres
Atlanta Braves
Texas Rangers
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Houston Astros
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
11
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 200
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 16, 1987
Major League Debut
October 7, 2001
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Ken Caminiti?

Died due to complications from steroid use. Was, for a while, a great third baseman.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

40

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

80

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 1995, Caminiti became the first player to have three games with a home run from each side of the plate. Amazingly, he did it over a four-game span.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1760
1710
239
983
.272
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1996 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

1996 Padres

33 Years Old

.326
AVG
40
HR
130
RBI
109
RUNS
.408
OBP
178
HITS
37
2B
2
3B
.621
SLG
78
BB
11
SB
7.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.272
.347
.447

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.794
.750
106.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
31.5
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Ken Caminiti Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Caminiti
530
144
75
29
1
20
83
61
98
7
237
208
.272
.347
.447
794
AVG 3B
535
142
70
27
3
16
90
52
92
8
223
198
.266
.332
.417
.750

Ken Caminiti Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
72
49
41
51
28
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
59
48
46
52
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Ken Caminiti PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
33.5
29.6
23.4
16.3
3.08
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Ken Caminiti
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
239.9
171.1
123.8
87.7
22.0
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Ken Caminiti
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x