Ken Griffey Jr.

Hall of Fame

Center Field

1989—2010

junior-griffey (1)
Player LeveL
Legend
All-time rank
#28
Center Field RANK
#6

Player Detail

George Kenneth
GIVEN NAME
Griffey Jr.
SURNAME
November 21, 1969, in Donora, PA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1989—2010
Playing Career
Played from 19-40
PLAYING AGE
Seattle Mariners
Cincinnati Reds
Chicago White Sox
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Seattle Mariners
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Junior, The Kid, The Natural
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 195
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
April 3, 1989
Major League Debut
May 31, 2010
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Ken Griffey Jr.?

The Kid, the swing, the backwards cap, the injuries.

70

HITTING

80

POWER

60

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Ken Griffey Jr. was born in the same small Pennsylvania town that produced Stan Musial and his father Ken Griffey Sr.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2671
2781
630
1836
.284
13 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1997 AL MVP
All-Century Team

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1996 Mariners

26 Years Old

.303
AVG
49
HR
140
RBI
125
RUNS
.393
OBP
165
HITS
26
2B
2
3B
.628
SLG
78
BB
16
SB
9.7
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.284
.370
.538

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.907
.756
120.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
68.8
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Ken Griffey Jr. Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Griffey Jr.
520
148
88
28
2
33
97
70
94
10
280
222
.284
.370
.538
907
AVG CF
534
144
80
27
5
15
69
52
99
20
223
201
.270
.338
.418
.756

Ken Griffey Jr. Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
6
5
7
6
6
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
5
6
8
6
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Ken Griffey Jr. PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
83.8
53.9
37.8
27.5
5.08
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Ken Griffey Jr.
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
403.4
203.9
140.2
96.9
24.4
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Ken Griffey Jr.
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x