Ken Griffey Sr.

Right Field

1973—1991

ken-griffey-sr
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#73

Player Detail

George Kenneth
GIVEN NAME
Griffey Sr.
SURNAME
April 10, 1950, in Donora, PA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1973—1991
Playing Career
Played from 23-41
PLAYING AGE
Cincinnati Reds
New York Yankees
Atlanta Braves
Seattle Mariners
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Big Red Machine
PRIMARY TEAM
1976-77
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
30
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
August 25, 1973
Major League Debut
May 31, 1991
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Ken Griffey Sr.?

Father of Junior; fleet-footed, high-average right fielder for The Big Red Machine.

70

HITTING

40

POWER

70

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2097
2143
152
859
.296
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1976 Reds

26 Years Old

.336
AVG
6
HR
74
RBI
111
RUNS
.401
OBP
189
HITS
28
2B
9
3B
.450
SLG
62
BB
34
SB
4.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.296
.359
.431

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.790
.752
105.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
29.0
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Ken Griffey Sr. Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Griffey Sr.
539
160
84
27
6
11
64
54
67
15
232
214
.296
.359
.431
790
AVG RF
537
144
72
25
4
16
86
52
89
12
225
199
.268
.334
.418
.752

Ken Griffey Sr. Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
73
76
74
73
72
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
66
86
90
97
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Ken Griffey Sr. PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
34.5
23.5
17.7
12.6
2.66
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Ken Griffey Sr.
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
259.9
150.3
120.3
72.8
20.0
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Ken Griffey Sr.
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x