Ken Keltner

Third Base

1937—1950

ken-keltner
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#68

Player Detail

Kenneth Frederick
GIVEN NAME
Keltner
SURNAME
October 31, 1916, in Milwaukee, WI
BORN
December 12, 1991, in New Berlin, WI, USA
DIED
1937—1950
Playing Career
Played from 20-33
PLAYING AGE
Cleveland Indians
Boston Red Sox
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Cleveland Indians
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Butch
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
October 2, 1937
Major League Debut
May 25, 1950
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Ken Keltner?

Made several great plays to stop Joe DiMaggio’s 56-game hitting streak.

50

HITTING

50

POWER

40

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 1938, as part of a publicity stunt, Keltner dropped a baseball to a teammate from Cleveland’s 708-foot-tall Terminal Tower to set a world record for the longest catch.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1526
1570
163
852
.276
7 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1948 Indians

31 Years Old

.298
AVG
31
HR
119
RBI
91
RUNS
.395
OBP
166
HITS
24
2B
4
3B
.522
SLG
89
BB
2
SB
6.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.276
.338
.441

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.778
.734
106.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
30.9
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Ken Keltner Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Keltner
540
149
70
29
7
15
81
49
46
4
238
199
.276
.338
.441
778
AVG 3B
530
145
72
25
5
8
75
59
46
6
204
207
.273
.349
.385
.734

Ken Keltner Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
68
61
64
56
57
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
60
53
75
50
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Ken Keltner PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
33.2
28.6
19.6
16.4
3.52
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Ken Keltner
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
195.7
151.6
102.3
74.9
20.7
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Ken Keltner
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x