Ken Singleton

Right Field

1970—1984

ken-singleton-orioles (1)
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#38

Player Detail

Kenneth Wayne
GIVEN NAME
Singleton
SURNAME
June 10, 1947, in New York, NY
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1970—1984
Playing Career
Played from 23-37
PLAYING AGE
New York Mets
Montreal Expos
Baltimore Orioles
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Baltimore Orioles
PRIMARY TEAM
1983
World Series titles
Singy
NICKNAME
29
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-4 / 210
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 24, 1970
Major League Debut
September 25, 1984
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Ken Singleton?

Patient switch-hitting slugger who starred for Orioles teams that won two pennants and a title from 1979 to 1983.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

20

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Singleton was the only batter to have three seasons with a .300 batting average and 100 walks during the 1970s.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2082
2029
246
1065
.282
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1977 Orioles

30 Years Old

.328
AVG
24
HR
99
RBI
90
RUNS
.438
OBP
176
HITS
24
2B
0
3B
.508
SLG
107
BB
0
SB
5.7
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.282
.388
.436

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.824
.749
110.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
37.6
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Ken Singleton Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Singleton
504
142
69
22
2
17
75
89
87
1
220
232
.282
.388
.436
824
AVG RF
535
143
72
24
4
15
81
53
83
10
221
200
.268
.335
.414
.749

Ken Singleton Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
38
54
37
42
23
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
41
40
46
56
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Ken Singleton PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
41.8
33.4
24.1
16.9
3.25
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Ken Singleton
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
297.6
204.1
149.6
98.8
23.1
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Ken Singleton
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x