Kevin Kiermaier

Center Field

2013—2020

kevin-kiermaier
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#51

Player Detail

Kevin James
GIVEN NAME
Kiermaier
SURNAME
April 22, 1990, in Fort Wayne, IN
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2013—2020
Playing Career
Played from 23-29
PLAYING AGE
Tampa Bay Rays
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Tampa Bay Rays
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Outlaw
NICKNAME
39
UNIFORM NUMBER
#8 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 210
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 30, 2013
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Kevin Kiermaier?

High-flying, long-armed, gravity-defying center fielder for the bland Tampa Bay Rays.

40

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

80

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
729
619
71
257
.248

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2015 Rays

25 Years Old

.263
AVG
10
HR
40
RBI
62
RUNS
.298
OBP
133
HITS
25
2B
12
3B
.420
SLG
24
BB
18
SB
7.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.248
.307
.413

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.720
.737
98.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
27.5
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Kevin Kiermaier Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Kiermaier
549
137
73
25
10
16
55
39
124
21
229
183
.248
.307
.413
720
AVG CF
538
139
78
27
4
16
66
48
127
18
222
194
.258
.325
.412
.737

Kevin Kiermaier Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
51
69
75
85
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
78
60
46
51
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Kevin Kiermaier PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
27.2
27.9
23.9
18.0
6.04
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Kevin Kiermaier
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
70.5
70.5
UNK
42.6
15.6
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Kevin Kiermaier
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x