Kevin McReynolds

Left Field

1983—1994

kevin-mcreynolds
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#59

Player Detail

Walter Kevin
GIVEN NAME
McReynolds
SURNAME
October 16, 1959, in Little Rock, AR
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1983—1994
Playing Career
Played from 23-34
PLAYING AGE
San Diego Padres
New York Mets
Kansas City Royals
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
San Diego Padres
PRIMARY TEAM
1986
World Series titles
Big Mac
NICKNAME
22
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 205
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 2, 1983
Major League Debut
August 11, 1994
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Kevin McReynolds?

In 1984, the Padres reached the World Series for the first time in franchise history. McReynolds along with rookie outfielder Carmelo Martínez was hyped as the M&M Boys after the New York Yankees 1960s power-hitting duo of Mickey Mantle and Roger Maris. Neither McReynolds nor Martinez were as good as Mantle and Maris, but Mac ended up having a fine career. In 1988 with the Mets, McReynolds hit 27 homers, drove in 99, and stole 21 bases (without being thrown out). He finished third in NL MVP voting behind Kirk Gibson and Darryl Strawberry.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1502
1439
211
807
.265

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1984 Padres

24 Years Old

.278
AVG
20
HR
75
RBI
68
RUNS
.317
OBP
146
HITS
26
2B
6
3B
.465
SLG
34
BB
3
SB
5.4
WAR
Helped lead Padres to their first pennant.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.265
.328
.447

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.775
.744
104.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
28.2
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Kevin McReynolds Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
McReynolds
539
143
72
28
3
21
80
52
70
9
241
196
.265
.328
.447
775
AVG LF
533
142
74
25
4
14
74
56
88
21
216
202
.267
.338
.406
.744

Kevin McReynolds Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
59
75
66
65
62
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
61
59
61
73
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Kevin McReynolds PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
30.1
26.3
19.2
14.1
3.24
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Kevin McReynolds
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
196.3
154.0
114.3
77.9
21.1
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Kevin McReynolds
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x