Kevin Seitzer

Third Base

1986—1997

kevin-seitzer
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#76

Player Detail

Kevin Lee
GIVEN NAME
Seitzer
SURNAME
March 26, 1962, in Springfield, IL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1986—1997
Playing Career
Played from 24-35
PLAYING AGE
Kansas City Royals
Milwaukee Brewers
Cleveland Indians
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Kansas City Royals
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
33
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 180
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 3, 1986
Major League Debut
September 28, 1997
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Kevin Seitzer?

Replaced George Brett at third base for Royals, had a few fine seasons with the stick.

60

HITTING

40

POWER

40

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1439
1557
74
613
.295
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

1987 Royals

25 Years Old

.323
AVG
15
HR
83
RBI
105
RUNS
.399
OBP
207
HITS
33
2B
8
3B
.470
SLG
80
BB
12
SB
5.5
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.295
.375
.404

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.780
.736
106.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
27.0
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Kevin Seitzer Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Seitzer
522
154
73
28
3
7
61
66
61
8
211
224
.295
.375
.404
780
AVG 3B
533
141
71
27
3
14
80
53
88
7
214
199
.265
.334
.402
.736

Kevin Seitzer Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
76
81
65
71
82
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
69
74
95
78
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Kevin Seitzer PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
28.9
25.1
16.4
14.0
3.25
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Kevin Seitzer
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
173.0
138.9
UNK
67.9
19.4
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Kevin Seitzer
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x