Kevin Tapani

Pitcher

1989—2001

anonymous-baseball-player (1)
PITCHER LeveL
Regular
Pitcher rank
ALL-TIME

Player Detail

February 18, 1964, in Des Moines, IA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED

1989—2001

Playing Career
Played from 25-37
PLAYING AGE

Right-Handed

THREW

POWER/FINESSE

PITCHING STYLE

Twins

Primary Team
1991 Twins
World Series Titles
Tap
Nickname
6-0
HEIGHT
180
WEIGHT

July 4, 1989

MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT

September 27, 2001

FINAL GAME

WHO IS Kevin Tapani?

More information coming soon on this player.

Career Stats

WINS LOSSES IP STRIKEOUTS WALKS ERA
143
125
2265.0
1482
554
4.35

Kevin Tapani PITCHES

1. Sinking Fastball
2. Slider
3. Change
4. Forkball

1991 Twins

27 Years Old

16
WINS
9
LOSSES
2.99
ERA
143
ERA+
244.0
IP
225
HITS
135
SO
40
BB
34
STARTS
1
SHO
0
SAVES
6.8
WAR

Greatest Game

June 24, 1992
Pitching for the Twins
VS THE Angels
GAME SCORE FINAL DECISION IP H ER BB K
93
W 11-0
SHO W
9
2
0
0
10

PITCHER LUCK

MORRIS WINS* deGROM LOSSES*
NA
NA

*MORRIS WIN: ALLOWED 5+ ER BUT STILL GOT THE WIN.

*DEGROM LOSS: WENT 7+ IP & ALLOWED 1 ER OR LESS, BUT DID NOT GET A WIN.

Rate Stats

ERA+ K/BB RATIO
101
2.68

QUALITY START: MINIMUM OF 6 IP WITH 3 ER OR LESS.

K/BB RATIO: HOW MANY STRIKEOUTS THE PITCHER RECORDS PER WALK.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS HOF JAWS
25.8
61.4

JAWS: AVERAGE OF WAR & WAR7 (BEST 7 SEASONS).

PITCHING TEAMMATES

COMING SOON

FAVORITE CATCHER

Learn More About Tapani

Kevin Tapani Rankings

AMONG PITCHERS According to these sources

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS POSNANSKI JAWS BILL JAMES
289
NR
UNK
NR
NR
NR = NOT RANKED         UNK = Unknown

Among Pitchers All-Time (Top 100)

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Kevin Tapani Pitcher Value

WINS ABOVE REPLACEMENT

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
29.4
22.2
16.9
13.2
2.60
73.0
49.8
30.3
21.5
3.71
BLUE = Kevin Tapani
GRAY= AVERAGE HALL OF FAME PITCHER

WIN SHARES

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
302.1
173.9
UNK
86.0
UNK
BLUE = Kevin Tapani
GRAY= AVERAGE HALL OF FAME PITCHER

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x