Kris Bryant

Third Base

2015—2020

kris-bryant-third-base-chicago-cubs
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#44

Player Detail

Kristopher Lee
GIVEN NAME
Bryant
SURNAME
January 4, 1992, in Las Vegas, NV
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2015—2020
Playing Career
Played from 23-27
PLAYING AGE
Chicago Cubs
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Chicago Cubs
PRIMARY TEAM
2016
World Series titles
Sparkles, Silk, KB
NICKNAME
17
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-5 / 230
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 17, 2015
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Kris Bryant?

Promising superstar who helped Cubs end the curse.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
740
778
142
414
.280
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
2016 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2016 Cubs

24 Years Old

.292
AVG
39
HR
102
RBI
121
RUNS
.385
OBP
176
HITS
35
2B
3
3B
.554
SLG
75
BB
8
SB
7.3
WAR
Helped lead Cubs to first World Championship in 108 years.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.280
.380
.508

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.889
.769
117.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.7
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Kris Bryant Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Bryant
511
145
94
32
3
27
78
71
142
7
264
231
.280
.380
.508
889
AVG 3B
535
139
73
29
3
20
93
53
122
6
234
199
.261
.333
.437
.769

Kris Bryant Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
44
76
33
81
83
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
73
54
40
37
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Kris Bryant PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
24.1
25.4
23.8
19.6
5.27
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Kris Bryant
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
124.6
124.6
124.6
89.3
27.2
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Kris Bryant
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x