Larry Biittner

First Base

1970—1983

anonymous-baseball-player (1)
Player LeveL
Utility Player
All-time rank
NR
First Base RANK
NR

Player Detail

Lawrence David
GIVEN NAME
Biittner
SURNAME
July 27, 1946, in Pocahontas, IA
BORN
January 2, 2022, in Pocahontas, IA
DIED
1970—1983
Playing Career
Played from 24-37
PLAYING AGE
Washington Senators
Texas Rangers
Montreal Expos
Chicago Cubs
Cincinnati Reds
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Chicago Cubs
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
26
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 205
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
July 17, 1970
Major League Debut
September 29, 1983
FINAL GAME

55

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Larry was later traded from the Expos with Steve Renko to the Chicago Cubs on May 17, 1976, in exchange for Andre Thornton.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1217
861
29
354
.273

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.273
.324
.359

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.683
.760
90.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
NR
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Larry Biittner Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Biittner
549
150
54
25
3
5
62
41
50
2
197
193
.273
.324
.359
683
AVG 1B
531
143
67
25
3
16
89
59
77
6
222
205
.269
.343
.418
.760

Larry Biittner Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
NR
NR
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Larry Biittner PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
-0.9
NA
NA
NA
-0.11
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Larry Biittner
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
60.0
UNK
UNK
UNK
7.9
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Larry Biittner
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x