Leo Cárdenas

Shortstop

1960—1975

leo-cardenas
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
#89

Player Detail

Leonardo Lazaro
GIVEN NAME
Cardenas
SURNAME
December 17, 1938, in Matanzas, Matanzas, Cuba
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1960—1975
Playing Career
Played from 21-36
PLAYING AGE
Cincinnati Reds
Minnesota Twins
California Angels
Cleveland Indians
Texas Rangers
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Cincinnati Reds
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Chico, Mr. Automatic
NICKNAME
16
UNIFORM NUMBER
#8 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 160
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 25, 1960
Major League Debut
September 26, 1975
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Leo Cárdenas?

Cuban-born shortstop who flashed his glove for Reds in the 1960s.

50

HITTING

30

POWER

60

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 1959, Cárdenas was inadvertently shot by rowdy Fidel Castro supporters firing off rifles during a celebration of the 26th of July Movementin Cuba.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1941
1725
118
689
.257
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1969 Twins

30 Years Old

.280
AVG
10
HR
70
RBI
67
RUNS
.353
OBP
162
HITS
24
2B
4
3B
.388
SLG
66
BB
5
SB
5.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.257
.311
.367

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.679
.629
108.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
25.6
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Leo Cárdenas Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Cardenas
544
140
54
23
4
10
56
42
92
3
200
184
.257
.311
.367
679
AVG SS
541
133
59
19
4
6
49
44
73
10
176
180
.245
.304
.325
.629

Leo Cárdenas Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
89
100
92
80
65
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
79
82
NR
84
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Leo Cárdenas PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
27.2
24.0
13.8
13.6
2.27
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Leo Cárdenas
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
201.3
144.4
95.4
67.9
16.8
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Leo Cárdenas
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x