Lloyd Waner

Hall of Fame

Center Field

1927—1945

lloyd-waner-pirates
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
NR

Player Detail

Lloyd James
GIVEN NAME
Waner
SURNAME
March 16, 1906, in Harrah, OK
BORN
July 22, 1982, in Oklahoma City, OK, USA
DIED
1927—1945
Playing Career
Played from 21-39
PLAYING AGE
Pittsburgh Pirates
Philadelphia Phillies
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Pittsburgh Pirates
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Little Poison
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-9 / 150
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 12, 1927
Major League Debut
September 16, 1945
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Lloyd Waner?

The lesser of two Waner’s, but not as bad a ballplayer as some have suggested. He was a good defensive center fielder, made lots of contact, and averaged 190 hits per season.

50

HITTING

20

POWER

60

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Lloyd and and his brother Paul Waner set the record for career hits by brothers, with 5,611.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1993
2459
27
598
.316
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1932 Pirates

26 Years Old

.333
AVG
2
HR
38
RBI
90
RUNS
.367
OBP
188
HITS
27
2B
11
3B
.430
SLG
31
BB
6
SB
4.3
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.316
.353
.393

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.747
.760
98.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.1
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Lloyd Waner Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Waner
560
177
87
20
9
2
43
30
12
5
220
209
.316
.353
.393
747
AVG CF
541
156
79
27
7
9
73
47
46
8
223
205
.288
.347
.412
.760

Lloyd Waner Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
NR
NR
NR
52
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
91
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Lloyd Waner PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
27.9
20.3
14.0
10.8
2.26
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Lloyd Waner
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
244.0
163.6
109.4
77.9
19.8
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Lloyd Waner
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x