Lu Blue

First Base

1921—1933

lu-blue
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#79

Player Detail

Luzerne Atwell
GIVEN NAME
Blue
SURNAME
March 5, 1897, in Washington, DC
BORN
July 28, 1958, in Alexandria, VA, USA
DIED
1921—1933
Playing Career
Played from 24-36
PLAYING AGE
Detroit Tigers
St. Louis Browns
Chicago White Sox
Brooklyn Dodgers
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Detroit Tigers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
27
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-10 / 165
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Left
BATTED / THREW
April 14, 1921
Major League Debut
April 25, 1933
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Lu Blue?

Patient hitting first baseman for Tigers in the 1920s.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

40

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Blue served in the U.S. Army in World War I, and is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1615
1696
44
695
.287

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1931 White Sox

34 Years Old

.304
AVG
1
HR
62
RBI
119
RUNS
.430
OBP
179
HITS
23
2B
15
3B
.399
SLG
127
BB
13
SB
5.3
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.287
.402
.401

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.803
.818
98.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
32.3
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Lu Blue Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Blue
492
141
96
27
9
4
58
91
36
13
197
236
.287
.402
.401
803
AVG 1B
526
159
82
31
8
9
95
55
37
9
235
218
.303
.372
.446
.818

Lu Blue Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
79
67
74
57
95
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
52
60
95
77
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Lu Blue PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
36.7
27.9
16.7
14.1
3.68
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Lu Blue
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
194.0
137.9
86.4
68.5
19.4
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Lu Blue
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x