Manny Mota

Left Field

1962—1982

manny-mota
Player LeveL
Utility Player
All-time rank
NR
Left Field RANK
NR

Player Detail

Manuel Rafael
GIVEN NAME
Mota
SURNAME
February 18, 1938, in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, D.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1962—1982
Playing Career
Played from 24-44
PLAYING AGE
San Francisco Giants
Pittsburgh Pirates
Los Angeles Dodgers
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Los Angeles Dodgers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
11
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-10 / 160
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 16, 1962
Major League Debut
September 1, 1982
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Manny Mota?

Set the record for most career pinch-hits, and was so good at his specialty that he played in the major leagues until he was 44 years old. Mota spent the final 13 seasons of his playing career with the Dodgers, and proceeded to serve as a coach for the team for another 34 years. His tenure as a coach for one team is surpassed only by Nick Altrock, who spent 42 years with the Senators.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

30

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1536
1149
31
438
.304
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1970 Dodgers

32 Years Old

.305
AVG
3
HR
37
RBI
63
RUNS
.377
OBP
127
HITS
12
2B
6
3B
.384
SLG
47
BB
11
SB
2.9
WAR
Shared outfield time with two Willie’s: Davis and Crawford. His only All-Star season came in 1973.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.304
.355
.389

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.744
.751
99.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
16.0
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Manny Mota Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Mota
536
163
70
18
7
4
62
41
45
7
209
208
.304
.355
.389
744
AVG LF
536
146
71
24
5
14
79
53
84
11
221
202
.272
.338
.413
.751

Manny Mota Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
NR
NR
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Manny Mota PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
17.6
14.4
9.8
8.4
1.85
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Manny Mota
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
120.5
86.8
62.3
43.0
12.7
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Manny Mota
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x