Mark McGwire

First Base

1986—2001

mark-mcgwire-cheated-768x518
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#40

Player Detail

Mark David
GIVEN NAME
McGwire
SURNAME
October 1, 1963, in Pomona, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1986—2001
Playing Career
Played from 22-37
PLAYING AGE
Oakland A's
St. Louis Cardinals
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Oakland A's
PRIMARY TEAM
1989
World Series titles
Big Mac
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-5 / 215
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 22, 1986
Major League Debut
October 7, 2001
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Mark McGwire?

Didn’t usher in the steroid era, but he personified it.

60

HITTING

80

POWER

30

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Mark had 49 homers with two games left in his rookie season, but rather than go for 50, he missed the final pair of contests to attend the birth of his first child.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1874
1626
583
1414
.263
12 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
All-Century Team

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1998 Cardinals

34 Years Old

.299
AVG
70
HR
147
RBI
130
RUNS
.470
OBP
152
HITS
21
2B
0
3B
.753
SLG
162
BB
1
SB
7.5
WAR
Needles in the butt, homers in the seats.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.263
.394
.588

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.982
.805
122.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
52.0
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Mark McGwire Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
McGwire
485
127
91
20
0
46
111
103
125
1
285
236
.263
.394
.588
982
AVG 1B
525
144
75
28
2
20
95
64
93
5
237
212
.274
.354
.451
.805

Mark McGwire Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
40
17
10
18
8
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
13
16
16
21
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Mark McGwire PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
62.2
41.9
29.8
20.4
5.37
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Mark McGwire
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
334.5
211.4
148.7
99.3
28.9
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Mark McGwire
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x