Matt Carpenter

Third Base

2011—2020

matt-carpenter
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#57

Player Detail

Matthew Martin
GIVEN NAME
Carpenter
SURNAME
November 26, 1985, in Galveston, TX
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2011—2020
Playing Career
Played from 25-33
PLAYING AGE
St. Louis Cardinals
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
St. Louis Cardinals
PRIMARY TEAM
2011
World Series titles
Carp
NICKNAME
13
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 205
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 4, 2011
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Matt Carpenter?

Saved the Cardinals with a clutch two-out, two-strike hit in 2011 World Series.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Matt was the first St. Louis Cardinal to win a Silver Slugger Award as a second baseman, which he earned in 2013.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1199
998
133
485
.277
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2013 Cardinals

27 Years Old

.318
AVG
11
HR
78
RBI
126
RUNS
.392
OBP
199
HITS
55
2B
7
3B
.481
SLG
72
BB
3
SB
6.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.277
.377
.460

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.838
.746
112.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
27.1
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Matt Carpenter Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Carpenter
506
136
89
35
3
18
66
80
118
3
234
223
.277
.377
.460
838
AVG 3B
538
140
69
29
3
17
88
50
116
6
226
196
.261
.327
.419
.746

Matt Carpenter Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
57
70
43
70
42
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
82
71
60
59
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Matt Carpenter PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
28.2
26.0
21.1
15.4
3.81
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Matt Carpenter
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
184.8
174.8
132.6
95.8
24.9
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Matt Carpenter
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x