Michael Bourn

Center Field

2006—2016

michael-bourn
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#90

Player Detail

Michael Ray
GIVEN NAME
Bourn
SURNAME
December 27, 1982, in Houston, TX
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2006—2016
Playing Career
Played from 23-33
PLAYING AGE
Philadelphia Phillies
Houston Astros
Atlanta Braves
Cleveland Indians
Arizona Diamondbacks
Baltimore Orioles
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Houston Astros
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 30, 2006
Major League Debut
October 2, 2016
FINAL GAME

50

HITTING

30

POWER

70

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1361
1272
36
361
.266
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2012 Braves

29 Years Old

.274
AVG
9
HR
57
RBI
96
RUNS
.348
OBP
171
HITS
26
2B
10
3B
.391
SLG
70
BB
42
SB
6.0
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.266
.329
.357

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.687
.743
92.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
23.3
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Michael Bourn Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Bourn
539
143
76
22
8
4
41
50
127
38
193
196
.266
.329
.357
687
AVG CF
537
142
77
27
5
14
66
50
117
20
221
197
.264
.331
.412
.743

Michael Bourn Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
90
98
NR
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
99
67
65
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Michael Bourn PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
22.8
23.8
21.6
16.6
2.71
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Michael Bourn
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
132.2
115.2
UNK
67.1
15.7
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Michael Bourn
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x