Mickey Stanley

Center Field

1964—1978

mickey-stanley
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
NR

Player Detail

Mitchell Jack
GIVEN NAME
Stanley
SURNAME
July 20, 1942, in Grand Rapids, MI
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1964—1978
Playing Career
Played from 21-35
PLAYING AGE
Detroit Tigers
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Detroit Tigers
PRIMARY TEAM
1968
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 185
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 13, 1964
Major League Debut
September 28, 1978
FINAL GAME
Superb athlete switched from center field to play shortstop in 1968 World Series so his team could get three good bats in the outfield. Helped Solid play at short helped Tigers win the Series in seven games.

40

HITTING

40

POWER

60

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1516
1243
117
500
.248

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.248
.298
.377

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.675
.716
94.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
16.0
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

One Degree Of Separation

Ray Oyler
Replaced at shortstop for World Series in one of the most daring moves in baseball postseason history.

Mickey Stanley Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Stanley
550
136
70
22
5
13
55
41
62
5
207
178
.248
.298
.377
675
AVG CF
538
141
72
22
5
13
64
50
81
15
210
194
.262
.326
.390
.716

Mickey Stanley Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
NR
NR
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Mickey Stanley PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
17.3
14.7
15.4
8.1
1.84
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Mickey Stanley
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
126.0
96.5
UNK
47.1
13.4
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Mickey Stanley
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x