Mickey Tettleton

Catcher

1984—1997

mickey-tettleton-detroit-tigers-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#29

Player Detail

Mickey Lee
GIVEN NAME
Tettleton
SURNAME
September 16, 1960, in Oklahoma City, OK
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1984—1997
Playing Career
Played from 23-36
PLAYING AGE
Oakland A's
Baltimore Orioles
Detroit Tigers
Texas Rangers
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Detroit Tigers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Froot Loops
NICKNAME
20
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 200
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 30, 1984
Major League Debut
July 2, 1997
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Mickey Tettleton?

Loved Fruit Loops cereal; held the bat low; smacked quite a few home runs.

50

HITTING

60

POWER

30

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 1992 Mickey became the first player to hit a ball onto Eutaw Street which runs behind right field at Baltimore’s Camden Yards in Baltimore.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1485
1132
245
732
.241
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1991 Tigers

30 Years Old

.264
AVG
31
HR
89
RBI
85
RUNS
.387
OBP
132
HITS
17
2B
2
3B
.491
SLG
101
BB
3
SB
5.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.241
.369
.449

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.818
.698
117.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
27.0
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Mickey Tettleton Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Tettleton
491
118
74
22
2
26
76
99
137
2
220
220
.241
.369
.449
818
AVG C
537
134
61
25
2
15
74
47
93
3
206
187
.250
.314
.384
.698

Mickey Tettleton Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
29
49
23
34
39
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
36
32
22
27
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Mickey Tettleton PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
29.4
24.7
20.7
14.9
3.20
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Mickey Tettleton
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
190.3
149.4
116.8
77.6
20.7
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Mickey Tettleton
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x