Mike Hargrove

First Base

1974—1985

mike-hargrove
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#66

Player Detail

Dudley Michael
GIVEN NAME
Hargrove
SURNAME
October 26, 1949, in Perryton, TX
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1974—1985
Playing Career
Played from 24-35
PLAYING AGE
Texas Rangers
San Diego Padres
Cleveland Indians
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Cleveland Indians
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
The Human Rain Delay
NICKNAME
21
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 195
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
April 7, 1974
Major League Debut
October 6, 1985
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Mike Hargrove?

Sooooo slow at the plate he was dubbed “The Human Rain Delay.” Later managed Indians to a pair of heartbreaking World Series losses.

70

HITTING

40

POWER

40

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Mike Hargrove is one of only five managers to win five consecutive division titles. The others are Bobby Cox, Joe Torre, Charlie Manuel, and Dave Roberts.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1666
1614
80
686
.290
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1977 Rangers

27 Years Old

.305
AVG
18
HR
69
RBI
98
RUNS
.420
OBP
160
HITS
28
2B
4
3B
.476
SLG
103
BB
2
SB
5.5
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.290
.396
.391

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.787
.760
104.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
27.2
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Mike Hargrove Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Hargrove
499
145
70
24
3
7
61
87
49
2
195
236
.290
.396
.391
787
AVG 1B
533
144
69
25
3
16
88
56
73
6
224
203
.271
.340
.420
.760

Mike Hargrove Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
66
84
69
78
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
78
77
89
100
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Mike Hargrove PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
30.3
24.2
17.1
12.5
2.94
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Mike Hargrove
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
211.6
152.6
111.8
74.9
20.5
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Mike Hargrove
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x