Mike Piazza

Hall of Fame

Catcher

1992—2007

mike-piazza-new-york-mets-768x518
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
#98
Catcher RANK
#12

Player Detail

Michael Joseph
GIVEN NAME
Piazza
SURNAME
September 4, 1968, in Norristown, PA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1992—2007
Playing Career
Played from 23-38
PLAYING AGE
Los Angeles Dodgers
New York Mets
San Diego Padres
Oakland A's
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Mets
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
The Pizza Man
NICKNAME
31
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 200
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 1, 1992
Major League Debut
September 30, 2007
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Mike Piazza?

Best-hitting catcher of all-time, but terrible at throwing out runners. Had a feud with Roger Clemens.

70

HITTING

70

POWER

30

RUNNING

20

FIELDING

20

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
1,389 players were selected in the 1988 MLB Draft before the Dodgers picked Mike Piazza in the 62nd round.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1912
2127
427
1335
.308
12 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1997 Dodgers

28 Years Old

.362
AVG
40
HR
124
RBI
104
RUNS
.431
OBP
201
HITS
32
2B
1
3B
.639
SLG
69
BB
5
SB
8.7
WAR
First catcher to hit 40 homers since Johnny Bench.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.308
.377
.545

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.922
.725
127.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
50.9
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Mike Piazza Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Piazza
535
165
81
27
1
33
103
59
86
1
292
226
.308
.377
.545
922
AVG C
536
138
60
27
2
15
77
49
100
3
215
193
.257
.324
.401
.725

Mike Piazza Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
12
5
2
5
4
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
5
3
3
3
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Mike Piazza PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
59.6
42.2
30.9
21.9
5.04
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Mike Piazza
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
326.0
214.4
153.7
105.4
27.6
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Mike Piazza
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x