Mike Sweeney

First Base

1995—2010

mike-sweeney
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#89

Player Detail

Michael John
GIVEN NAME
Sweeney
SURNAME
July 22, 1973, in Orange, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1995—2010
Playing Career
Played from 21-36
PLAYING AGE
Kansas City Royals
Oakland A's
Seattle Mariners
Philadelphia Phillies
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Kansas City Royals
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
29
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 195
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 4, 1995
Major League Debut
October 3, 2010
FINAL GAME

60

HITTING

60

POWER

30

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1454
1540
215
909
.297
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2002 Royals

28 Years Old

.340
AVG
24
HR
86
RBI
81
RUNS
.417
OBP
160
HITS
31
2B
1
3B
.563
SLG
61
BB
9
SB
5.0
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.297
.366
.486

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.851
.815
104.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
23.2
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

One Degree Of Separation

Jeff Weaver
Had a celebrated fight with him that sparked a bench-clearing brawl between the Royals and Tigers

Contemporaries

Mike Sweeney Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Sweeney
532
158
78
33
1
22
93
54
63
5
259
219
.297
.366
.486
851
AVG 1B
527
144
76
30
2
22
98
61
101
4
243
211
.274
.353
.462
.815

Mike Sweeney Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
89
12 (DH)
NR
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
99
100
72
85
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Mike Sweeney PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
24.7
21.7
18.7
13.5
2.75
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Mike Sweeney
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
154.8
116.9
UNK
60.3
17.2
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Mike Sweeney
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x