Mookie Betts

Right Field

2014—2020

mookie-betts-boston-red-sox-768x518
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
#73
Right Field RANK
#7

Player Detail

Markus Lynn
GIVEN NAME
Betts
SURNAME
October 7, 1992, in Nashville, TN
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2014—2020
Playing Career
Played from 21-26
PLAYING AGE
Boston Red Sox
Los Angeles Dodgers
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Boston Red Sox
PRIMARY TEAM
2018, 2020
World Series titles
Mookie Batts
NICKNAME
50
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-9 / 180
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 29, 2014
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Mookie Betts?

Dynamic right fielder who helped the Red Sox and Dodgers to their most recent World Series titles.

70

HITTING

70

POWER

70

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Mookie was once named the best youth bowler in Tennessee, and he’s bowled three perfect games.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
849
789
110
390
.302
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
2018 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2018 Red Sox

25 Years Old

.346
AVG
32
HR
80
RBI
129
RUNS
.438
OBP
180
HITS
47
2B
5
3B
.640
SLG
81
BB
30
SB
10.7
WAR
One of only two clean 10 WAR seasons in the 21st century (other was by Mike Trout).

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.302
.369
.518

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.887
.760
117.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
45.1
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Mookie Betts Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Betts
530
160
101
38
4
23
78
61
77
21
275
224
.302
.369
.518
887
AVG RF
537
139
76
28
3
20
79
51
133
9
232
196
.259
.328
.432
.760

Mookie Betts Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
7
20
11
24
65
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
28
7
4
3
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Mookie Betts PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
45.2
45.1
39.4
27.1
8.62
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Mookie Betts
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
149.9
149.9
142.4
94.5
28.6
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Mookie Betts
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x